Privacy

Buzzpods is owned and operated by Goomari Limited whose registered address is at Gilmoora House, 57-61 Mortimer Street, London, W1W 8HS.

At Buzzpods we strongly believe in the importance of keeping our visitor’s and subscriber’s personal information safe. We will never use your information for any use beyond that stated or the permissions you give us.

Buzzpods is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information whilst striving to provide the very best user experience. We want our websites to be safe and enjoyable for everyone. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and related laws, we have a legal duty to protect the personal information we collect from you.If you have any concerns, questions or comments about this privacy policy or the website you can contact us.

Buzzpods may collect, process and use your personal data (where provided by you, this may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone, mobile and fax numbers). We will do so to contact you regarding the services you have requested and/or to offer services to you, and/or to provide the services you have requested. This includes re-registration/renewal notifications, payment processing, surveys on improving our service to you and/or invitations to exhibitions, seminars and shows. Buzzpods may employ trusted third party specialists to process and use your data on our behalf in order to deliver the products and services to you in a more efficient manner. For clarity, we will not sell your information on to third party marketing companies. It will only be used for Buzzpods own communications with yourselves.

How we use the information that we collect
We own the information we collect through this website. We will use it, as applicable, to:

  • provide you with services or information that you have requested;
  • contact you regarding your registered account with us;
  • inform you if you have won a prize;
  • monitor or improve the performance of, and products and services available through, this website;
  • customise the advertising and content that you see;
  • monitor compliance with our terms and conditions of use of this website, enforce our rights and protect the safety of others including investigating and if necessary removing any content about which we receive a complaint;
  • send you promotional materials or special offers on our behalf or on behalf of our group companies and marketing partners. If you do not want to receive this marketing information you can notify us of this at [email protected] You can stop receiving this information at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions on the correspondence you receive or by emailing [email protected], giving your email address and details of the information you no longer wish to receive;
  • for any purpose if we are required to do so by any law or other regulatory or government authority.

Please note that if you upload or post any information to a public part of the Website, we may use it as part of the operation and purpose of the website and it may be viewed and used by others. Buzzpods accepts no responsibility for this.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us: (a) processing your information as set out in this privacy policy and in any other manner you expressly consent to; (b) processing your sensitive personal data (if provided); and (c) transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for these purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure that your information is protected.

Sharing of your personal information
We may use third parties to perform certain functions on our behalf including fulfilling orders, sending emails, organising and managing competitions, promotions, surveys or polls, removing repetitive information from customer lists, comment hosting, website analysis, data analysis, translation services and processing credit card payments. They will have access to your personal information if necessary to perform their function but they cannot use it or disclose it for any other purpose, unless you have specifically given them consent to do so.

Aggregate Information: we may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics and website usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors and other organisations.

IP Addresses and Server Logs
The Buzzpods site does record IP addresses and produces server logs – as all Web Servers do. This information is used solely for monitoring the volume of traffic the site receives and measuring the number of readers of our content. We do not use the information for tracking the activities of specific visitors to the site.

Cookies
The Buzzpods site sets cookies in order to help with the management of its advertising and to enable certain user features. Read all about our cookies, and how to manage them here.

Advertising
Buzzpods runs advertising and affiliate links for a wide variety of organisations. These adverts are served from our advertising servers as well as from third-party advertising servers managed by the advertiser. Recent third-party ad servers include DoubleClick (also known as Google AdSense) and Amazon UK.

These third party servers servers may attempt to set cookies on your computer. All these sites stress that information gathered through these cookies is used purely for the purpose of advert delivery, recording and segmentation. They do not use information gathered through their cookies for their own use, and they do not collect any personally identifiable information.

Notwithstanding the above, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these websites or for third party advertisers, even if they use the Buzzpod’s logo as part of a co-branding agreement, nor for the way in which information about their users is treated. Before submitting any personal information to such websites, you should check their privacy policy.

The respective privacy policies of these servers can be found here:

DoubleClick Privacy Policy

DoubleClick also has a cookie opt-out facility here

Amazon Privacy Policy

Amazon also has a cookie opt-out facility here

Email and Online Forms
Readers who choose to subscribe to email or login/subscription services, or complete any of our online forms, may be asked to supply personal data. If they choose to do so, that information is recorded and used for broad demographic information, which may be used to target advertising. This information may be used to target specific users with occasional emails informing them about commercial services provided by The Buzzpods.

Buzzpods will never use your data for anything beyond the reason stated and the permissions you grant us. To alter the emails which you receive from us, including unsubscribing from all email communications, please click on the email unsubscribe links within any email you receive.

Buzzpods’ journalists may use your email address to reply to comments that you have posted on our website.

Maintenance and Storage of Personal Information
Buzzpods website and data is hosted by Fasthosts. Their Privacy Policy can be found here.

Security
In accordance with our requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will adopt appropriate security procedures through our hosting provider to help prevent unauthorised access to your information. Buzzpods shall not be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any part of this website including any of your information.

Data Protection
Anyone who provides Buzzpods with personal information is given the opportunity to manage how that information is used. This includes opting out of any services and restricting the use of that information. You can do that by contacting us at [email protected]

Accessing your Data
Readers of Buzzpods have certain rights under the UK’s Data Protection Acts. You can, for instance, ask to be told what information we hold about you in our databases. Buzzpods will provide you with all of the details that we hold about you, both online and offline, upon request.

Buzzpods reserves the right to charge a small administration fee for this process. If you would like to request this information please contact us at [email protected]

Changes to this Policy
As statutory and online requirements change so this policy document may change. By using this website you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. We may amend this privacy policy and the cookie policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post an updated version on this website. You will be bound by the new terms upon your continued use of this website.

Contacting Us
If you wish to contact Buzzpods regarding any aspect of the Privacy Policy you should use the following contact details: [email protected]